Privacy Policy

As at 12th September 2019

Introduction

Harrisons Group and Harrisons at Home Limited (Harrisons) respects and protects the privacy of our customers. We understand the need to safeguard your personal information and we respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

This privacy policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Privacy Act.

Changes

We may change our privacy policy by uploading a new policy to our website. Changes to our policy will take effect from when we upload the new policy.

Collection of information

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • contact details
  • location
  • computer or network
  • interactions with us

This information may be collected directly from you during the course of your dealings with us. We may also collect your personal information via third parties (strictly where we are authorised to do so) or where it is publicly available. Where possible, we will collect your information directly from you.

How we use your information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • ·verify your identity
  • deal with and respond to your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities
  • develop and provide improved products and services for our customers
  • inform customers of products and services available from Harrisons
  • provide products and services to you
  • send relevant periodic emails that you have consented to (and that you can opt-out of)
  • comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request
  • to protect or enforce our legal interests and interests
  • identify and resolve technical problems concerning our website, products or services
  • review how you use our website (and to make improvements)
  • carry out any other activity or for any other purpose that may be authorised by you or the Privacy Act.

Note that providing some information is optional, but should you choose not to provide all information, we may not be able to offer our products and services or even respond to you.

Other businesses that support our own business may be located outside New Zealand. This means that your personal information may be held and processed outside New Zealand.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or computer memory (session cookies). Cookies help us understand which parts of our website are most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there.

We use cookies to learn how we can make our website more useful and interesting for you. Session cookies, which are removed from your computer once you leave our website, are used to remember specific information about your preferences for the duration of your session. When you log out or close your browser the session, these cookies are deleted.

Persistent cookies are used to personalise the user experience and for tracking traffic patterns to and from this website. For more information on the tracking we use, refer to the following website tracking and measurement section.

Website tracking and measurement

We use third party website trackers, such as Google or DoubleClick, to collect information on how you use our website. The services are used to aggregate website statistics anonymously, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, time spent on our site, and to determine advertising effectiveness.

Online Advertising

We use third party vendors, such as Google, to display advertising on websites across the internet. These third party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour and past visits.

We use remarketing or similar audiences and demographics and interest reporting to gather information for online advertising which allows us to reach people who have previously visited our website, and to match the right people with the right message. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network, or via third party vendors who show our ads across the internet.

You have the option to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the visiting Google’s Ads Settings. You can opt out of DoubleClick’s use of cookies by visiting the DoubleClick opt-out page. Alternatively, you can opt out of third-party vendors’ use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Keeping your data secure

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible to a very limited number of our team who have special, limited access rights to our systems. In addition, any information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Your rights to access and change information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us using our contact form, or by phoning 0800 103 002, or by post to PO Box 33858, Takapuna, Auckland 0740.

My selection

You have not added a product to your selection yet.

Browse our range

Live chat

94%of reviewers recommend us
Average
Reviews
You can trust Harrisons Carpet
Hundreds of verified customer reviews